Obstruction and the (near) treason of James T. Comey
[…] The reality is that Comey’s decision to conceal evidence of what he now claims was a felony for months after the February 14 meeting makes him prima facie guilty of misprision of a Felony.

And if Comey missed the class at law school taught on misprision of a felony, perhaps he might still have caught the class that addressed the duties and responsibility of members of the FBI who witness a felony.  That would be 28 USC § 535(b) which states that “Any information, allegation, matter, or complaint witnessed, discovered, or received in a department or agency of the executive branch of the Government relating to violations of Federal criminal law involving Government officers and employees shall be expeditiously reported to the Attorney General by the head of the department or agency, or the witness, discoverer, or recipient, as appropriate . . . [XII-C].”

There is nothing reasonable about Comey’s actions on February 14 or thereafter, although one can make some reasonable inferences from his unreasonable actions.